Am I eligible for the New GI Bill benefit as a veteran?

To qualify for the Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) veterans must have served at least 90 cumulative days of active duty service after September 10, 2001, and received an honorable discharge. Three years of cumulative service or a discharge due to a service connected injury will qualify that veteran for 100% of the Post-9/11 GI Bill. Less than 3 years of cumulative service the veteran will qualify for a lower tier of benefits (see below).

Post-9/11 Active Duty Service Percentage of Post-9/11 Benefits (of Tuition, Books & Living Allowance)
90 Cumulative Days excluding basic 40%
6 Cumulative Months excluding basic 50%
12 Cumulative Months excluding basic 60%
18 Cumulative Months excluding basic 70%
24 Cumulative Months including basic 80%
30 Cumulative Months including basic 90%
36 Cumulative Months including basic 100%
Discharge due to Service Connected Disability 100%


Please see the complete benefit information here: Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) .