Am I eligible for the New GI Bill benefits as a vocational student?

The Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33) will now cover students attending vocational schools and participating in Apprenticeships and On-Job-Training (OJT). This new addition started October 1st, 2011.

Due to a quirk in the wording of New GI Bill 2.0, non-degree granting public schools qualify for the private school rate of $19,198.31/year and not the unlimited in-state tuition/fees.

To see what benefits you will receive to attend a vocational school, please check out our GI Bill benefits calculator.