Am I eligible for the New GI Bill if I was medically discharged?

Veterans who served at least 30 days of post-9/11 active duty service and were discharged due to a service-connected disability characterized as honorable will qualify for the full Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33). Although it is not absolutely clear from the VA rules, but it appears that servicemembers whose only active duty was during BASIC or advanced skills training still qualify.

Thanks to New GI Bill 2.0, disabled servicemembers who are eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill should also consider using Vocational Rehabilitation. For more details click here.