Am I eligible for the New GI Bill benefits if I took Student Loan Repayment?

Service members who enlisted under the student loan repayment plan (SLRP) qualify for Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33). However, the initial three years of service do not count toward Post-9/11 GI Bill eligibility. For example, a service member who took SLRP and served 5 years of active duty service would have 2 years of qualifying service toward Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits (80% rate). Reenlistment student loan repayment programs do not affect GI Bill benefits.