Am I eligible for the New GI Bill benefits as part of the National Guard/Reserve?

Veterans who have served at least 90 days of active duty service after September 10, 2001, will qualify for Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33). Unlike in REAP (Chapter 1607), benefits for active duty service are based on cumulative active duty service, not the single longest deployment. National Guardsmen and reservists with three years of active duty service post-9/11 now qualify for full benefits under Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33).

Thanks to New GI Bill 2.0, Active Guard Reservist (known as AGRs) and Guardsmen responding to national emergencies will have their service count toward Post-9/11 GI Bill eligibility. These same Guardsmen will be retroactively credited for their service back to September 10, 2011. If they were already using the Post-9/11 GI Bill prior to these recent changes, they will be paid for any benefits they would have been entitled to. This change took effect October 1st, 2011.

As a general rule annual training and other training schools for National Guard and reservists do not qualify toward eligibility.

The following chart outlines the breakdown of benefits based on amount of service.

Post-9/11 Active Duty Service Percentage of Post-9/11 Benefits (of Tuition, Books & Living Allowance)
90 Consecutive Days 40%
6 Cumulative Months 50%
12 Cumulative Months 60%
18 Cumulative Months 70%
24 Cumulative Months 80%
30 Cumulative Months 90%
36 Cumulative Months 100%
30 Consecutive Days & Discharge due to Service Connected Disability 100%

Please see the complete benefit information here: Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33).